Miss Earth 2001

Date: October 28, 2001
Venue: Philippines.svg UP Theater, Quezon City, Philippines

Miss Earth 2001 Catharina Svensson Denmark

Miss Earth 2001 – Catharina Svensson from Denmark

Miss Earth 2001 Top 4

Argentina (Fire), Denmark (Winner), Brazil (Air) and Kazakhstan (Water)

Miss Earth 2001: Denmark Denmark – Catharina Svensson
Miss Earth – Air 2001: Brazil.svg Brazil – Simone Régis
Miss Earth – Water 2001: Kazakhstan Kazakhstan – Margarita Kravtsova
Miss Earth – Fire 2001: Argentina.svg Argentina – Daniela Stucan

Semi-finalists:
Bolivia.svg Bolivia – Catherine Villarroel
Estonia.svg Estonia – Evelyn Mikomägi
India.svg India – Shamita Singha
Latvia.svg Latvia – Jelena Keirane
Philippines.svg Philippines – Carlene Ang Aguilar
United_States.svg USA – Abigail Royce

Special awards:
Miss Friendship – Japan.svg Japan – Misuzu Hirayama
Miss Photogenic – Argentina.svg Argentina – Daniela Stucan
Miss Talent – Latvia.svg Latvia – Jelena Keirane
Best in Swimsuit – Kazakhstan Kazakhstan – Margarita Kravtsova
Best in Long Gown – Philippines.svg Philippines – Carlene Aguilar
Best National Costume –India.svg  India – Shamita Singha

Contestants:
Argentina.svg Argentina – Daniela Stucan
Australia.svg Australia – Christy Anderson
Bolivia.svg Bolivia – Catherine Villarroel
Brazil.svg Brazil – Simone Régis
Canada.svg Canada – Michelle Carrie Lillian Weswaldi
Colombia.svg Colombia – Natalia Botero Argote
Croatia.svg Croatia – Ivana Galesic
Denmark Denmark – Catharina Svensson
Dominican_Republic.svg Dominican Republic – Catherine Núñez
El_Salvador.svg El Salvador – Grace Marie Zabaneh Menéndez
Estonia.svg Estonia – Evelyn Mikomägi
Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia – Nardos Tiluhan Wondemu
Finland.svg Finland – Martina Kortelampi
Gibraltar.svg Gibraltar – Charlene Ann Figueras
Guatemala.svg Guatemala – Carmina Elizabeth Paz Hernández
Hungary.svg Hungary – Krisztina Kovacs
India.svg India – Shamita Singha
Italy.svg Italy – Monica Rosetti
Japan.svg Japan – Misuzu Hirayama
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan – Margarita Kravtsova
Kenya.svg Kenya – Aqua Bonsu
Latvia.svg Latvia – Jelena Keirane
Lebanon.svg Lebanon – Adelle Raymond Boustany
Malaysia.svg Malaysia – Joey Tan Eng Li
Netherlands.svg Netherlands – Jamie-Lee Huisman
New_Zealand.svg New Zealand – Abbey Flynn
Nicaragua.svg Nicaragua – Karla José Leclair Monzón
Panama.svg Panama – Aliana Khan
Peru Peru – Paola Barreda Benavides
Philippines.svg Philippines – Carlene Aguilar
Puerto_Rico.svg Puerto Rico – Amaricelys Reyes Guzmán
Russia.svg Russia – Victoria Bonya
Singapore.svg Singapore – Calista Ng Poh Li
South_Africa.svg South Africa – Inecke van der Westhuizen
Spain.svg Spain – Noemi Caldas Ortiz
Republic_of_China.svg Taiwan – Hsiu Chao-Yun
Tanzania.svg Tanzania – Hilda Bukozo
Thailand.svg Thailand – Victoria Wachholz
Turkey.svg Turkey – Gozde Bahadir
United_States.svg United States – Abigail Royce
Venezuela Venezuela – Lirigmel Ramos
Zanzibar Zanzibar – Sheena Nanty

Withdraws:

Antigua_and_Barbuda.svg Antigua & Barbuda – Janil Bird
Belgium_(civil).svg Belgium – Caroline Costermans